The Fritz Haber Research Center for Molecular Dynamics The Farkas Center for Light-Induced Processes
deadsea

   Home

   Invited Speakers

   School Program

   Workshop Program

   School Lectures

   Registration

   Abstract Submission

   General Information

   Transportation

   Social Events

   Secretariat









School on Light Harvesting - Tentative Schedule

Day From Till Subject Speaker
Monday 11/2 10:00 13:00 Registration
  13:00 15:00 Light induced processes in NCs Uri Banin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  15:00 16:00 Room check in
  16:00 18:00 Theory of Excitons NCs I Oleg Prezhdo, University of Rochester, New York, USA
  18:00 19:30 Dinner
  19:30 21:30 Theory of Excitons NCs II Eran Rabani, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Tuesday 12/2 09:00 11:00 Introduction to Photobiology with emphasis on photosynthesis Greg Scholes, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  11:00 13:00 Photobiology of retinal proteins Sanford Ruhman, Fritz Haber Center, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  13:00 16:00 Light Lunch break and Time off
  16:00 18:00 Theory of Conical Intersections Michael Baer, Fritz Haber Center, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  18:00 19:00 Surface hopping Oleg Prezhdo, University of Rochester, New York, USA
  19:00 20:30 Dinner  
  20:30 21:30 Surface hopping Oleg Prezhdo, University of Rochester, New York, USA
Wednesday 13/2 09:00 11:00 Simulating light harvesting in photosynthesis Thorsten Ritz, Univeristy of California Irvine, USA
  11:00 13:00 Experimental investigations of light harvesting in PS systems Greg Scholes, University of Toronto
  13:00 16:00 Light Lunch break and Time off
16:00 19:00 Theory of dynamics of retinal proteins Igor Schapiro, MPI for Chemical Energy Conversion, Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany
  19:00 20:30 Dinner
  20:30 22:30 Theory of biological magnetoreception Thorsten Ritz, Univeristy of California Irvine, USA
Thursday 14/2 09:00 12:00 Ultrafast spectroscopy of retinal protein photochemistry Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  12:00 13:00 Magnetic resonance applied to PS systems Wolfgang Lubitz, MPI Müllheim, Germany
  13:00 16:00 Light Lunch break and Time off
  16:00 18:00 Magnetic resonance applied to PS systems Wolfgang Lubitz, MPI Müllheim, Germany
  18:00 19:00 Experimental Molecular Magnetoreception Kiminori Maeda, Oxford University
  19:00 20:30 Dinner
  20:30 22:30 Experimental Molecular Magnetoreception Kiminori Maeda, Oxford University
Friday 15/2 09:00 11:00 Coherence in quantum mechanics Ronnie Kosloff, Fritz Haber Center, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  11:00 13:00 Quantum coherence in biology Paul Arpin, University of Toronto
  13:00   Lunch Break and Departure to Jerusalem




Copyright © 2012-2013, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. All Rights Reserved.